PROGRAM

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Below time frames are given in İstanbul Time (CET+2) 07.12.2020
Monday
08.12.2020
Tuesday
15:00 – 15:20  Opening Ceremony RENDERING COMPETITION RESULTS
15:20 – 16:20

Keynote Speaker I:

Alan Chalmers “Recreating Authentic Experiences of the Past”

Keynote Speaker III:

Can Büyükberber “Creating Immersive Environments With Augmented Reality”

16:20 – 16:30 NETWORKING NETWORKING
16:30 – 17:30

Full Paper Session 

Directing User’s Attention by Controlling Illumination in 3D Scenes by
Semihanur Aktay, Abdullah Bulbul – BEST PAPER AWARD
 
Psychometric Evaluation of I-group Presence Questionnaire Applied in English by
Mehmet İlker Berkman, Güven Çatak
 
Improving the Use of Reflectance Transformation Imaging for Material Culture by
Tuna Çapar, Bernhard Eberhardt , Haşmet Gürçay

Full Paper Session 

A Barycentric Shading Process to Create Dynamic Paintings in Contemporary Fauvist-Expressionist Style with Reflections by
Jack Clifford, Ergun Akleman
 
 
Searching for Similarities with Physical Features in Motion Capture Databases by
Hacer İlhan, Tolga Çapın, Haşmet Gürçay
 
A Quick Labeling Method for Accurate 3D Road Modelling from Satellite Images by
Samet Cengiz Ozcan, Abdullah Bulbul
17:30 – 17:40 NETWORKING NETWORKING
17:40 – 18:40

Keynote Speakers II:    

Aykut Erdem & Erkut Erdem

Keynote Speaker IV:          

Matthias Teschner “Computational Fluid Dynamics From A Graphics Perspective”

18:40 – 18:50 NETWORKING NETWORKING
18:50 – 19:50

Short Paper Session 

An Interactive Health Game Using Machine
Learning: A Prototype by Esra Ay, Burak Eken, Tugba Onal-Suzek

An Interactive Virtual Fire-Fighting
Environment with Real Equipment for
Training Security Personnel by Ulas Gulec, Ertugrul Erdogan,Veysi isler

Generating Natural Avoidance Motions
with Deep Reinforcement Learning by Ismail Abdullah Ozogur, Zumra Kavafoglu

Short Paper & Poster Session 

Towards Realistic Illumination for Outdoor
Augmented Reality Environments by Fatma Oyku Yildirim, Abdullah Bulbul

Geo-Location Based Mobile Augmented
Reality Application by  Süleyman Kaan Çakmak, Gizem Kayar

Procedural Fountain Modeling by Meryem Kurt, Abdullah Bulbul

19:50 – 20:00 NETWORKING NETWORKING
20:00 – 22:00

Computer Graphics Panel

Funda Durupınar Babur

Selim Balcısoy

Tolga Çapın

Özgür Gönen

Uğur Güdükbay

Yusuf Sahillioğlu

Pınar Satılmış

Metin Sezgin

Elif Sürer 

Art & Design Panel

“Sanat ve Tasarımda Üretim ve Aktarım Biçimlerinin Dönüşümü”

Murat Durusoy

Oddviz Kolektif

Mert Kızılay

Candaş Şişman